Busy Thursday Night Ahead in Oklahoma High School Football

Posted on

30 of the 35 high school football games we will be following in Oklahoma this week will be played on Thursday night as fall break hits for most schools in our area.

In Texas, we’ll watch four games, which includes one being played Thursday.

Up in Kansas, the regular season concludes with Friday night’s slate of games. We will keep an eye on seven of them.

“Friday Night Quick Scores” will be held on Thursday evening starting at 6pm on K101, Z92 and 104.5 KZZW.

Our featured games include Laverne at Shattuck Thursday night on 104.5 KZZW and Woodward visiting Carl Albert on Z92, 92.3 FM.

On Friday, we have a bonus game on 104.5 KZZW out in Texas as Childress visits Canadian.

Here’s the full schedule for Thursday and Friday across the tri-state area.

 

THURSDAY, OCT. 18

5A-2

Woodward (3-4, 2-2) at Carl Albert (7-0, 4-0) Radio: Z92, 92.3 FM and z92online.com

Piedmont (3-4, 2-2) at Bishop McGuinness (7-0, 4-0)

Guthrie (6-1, 3-1) at NW Classen (0-7, 0-4)

Lawton Ike (1-6, 1-3) at Guymon (0-7, 0-4)


A-1

Beaver (0-7, 0-4) at Fairview (4-3, 3-1)

Mooreland (1-6, 0-4) at Thomas (4-3, 2-2)

OBA (6-1, 3-1) at Hooker (7-0, 4-0)

Okeene (4-3, 2-2) vs. Texhoma (4-3, 2-2) at Panhandle State

 

A-2

Sayre (2-5, 1-3) at Hinton (0-7, 0-4)

Merritt (5-2, 3-1) at Mangum (4-3, 2-2)

 

2A-1

Alva (6-1, 3-1) at OCS (4-3, 4-0)

Chisholm (2-5, 2-2) at Newkirk (4-3, 2-2)

Hennessey (1-6, 1-3) at Centennial (1-6, 0-4)

Perry (5-2, 3-1) at Luther (1-6, 1-3)

 

2A

Crescent (3-4, 2-3) at Wellston (0-7)

 

4A-1

Cache (6-1, 4-0) at Weatherford (5-2, 3-1)

Clinton (6-1, 4-0) at Anadarko (4-3, 2-2)

Elk City (0-7, 0-4) at Newcastle (1-6, 1-3)

Elgin (1-6, 1-3) at Chickasha (3-4, 1-3)

 

6A-Division I-1

Enid (1-6, 0-4) at Edmond Memorial (1-6, 0-4)

 

6A-Division II-1

Putnam City West (1-6, 1-3) at Stillwater (7-0, 4-0)

 

B-1

Laverne (6-1, 2-0) at Shattuck (6-0, 1-0) Radio: 104.5 KZZW, kzzwonline.com and TuneIn Radio

 

B-2

Cherokee (4-3, 2-0) at Kremlin-Hillsdale (0-7, 0-2)

Waukomis (2-5, 1-1) at Pioneer (3-4, 2-0)

Garber (2-4, 1-1) at Ringwood (3-4, 0-2)

 

B-3

Cyril (5-2, 2-0) at Burns Flat-Dill City (3-4, 1-1)

 

C-1

Sharon-Mutual 15 (4-4, 2-2), Balko 0 (Forfeit)

Pond Creek-Hunter (6-1, 2-1) at Waynoka (4-4, 1-3)

Timberlake (2-5, 0-3) at Buffalo (8-0, 4-0)

 

C-3

Coyle (4-2, 1-1) at Covington-Douglas (6-2, 2-1)

Medford (4-3, 2-1) at Deer Creek-Lamont (1-6, 0-3)

 

TEXAS 6-MAN

Lefors (4-6, 1-1) at Higgins (2-5, 0-2)

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 19

OKLAHOMA

A-3

Watonga (3-4, 1-3) at Cashion (7-0, 4-0)

 

2A-1

Hennessey (1-6, 1-3) at Oklahoma Centennial (1-6, 0-1)

 

3A-1

Heritage Hall (6-1, 4-0) at Kingfisher (5-2, 4-0)

 

B-1

Seiling (7-0, 1-0) at Turpin (3-4, 0-2)

 

C-1

Boise City (4-3, 1-2) at Tyrone (5-1, 2-1)

 

TEXAS

11-MAN

Childress (5-0, 1-0) at Canadian (5-1, 1-0) Radio: 104.5 KZZW, kzzwonline.com and TuneIn Radio

Booker (1-5, 0-1) at Gruver (5-1)

Wheeler (3-2, 1-0) at Shamrock (2-4, 0-1)

 

6-MAN

Miami (3-2) at Follett (4-2, 1-0)

 

KANSAS

6-MAN

Ashland (6-0) at Deerfield (0-6)

 

8 MAN- DIV I

Attica-Argonia (5-2) at South Central (6-1)

Kiowa County (3-4) at Kinsley (3-4)

Caldwell (5-2) at Medicine Lodge (4-3)

 

8-MAN DIV II

South Barber (6-0) at Pretty Prairie (3-4)

 

1A

Meade (2-5) at Sublette (0-7)

 

5A and 6A

Dodge City at Liberal (1-6)

 

 

 

 

Published by

Sean Gallagher